FANDOM


The BBC Young Musician of the Year is a televised national music competition. It is broadcast on BBC Two and BBC Four biennially, despite the name, and hosted by the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).[1] The competition, a member of European Union of Music Competitions for Youth, is designed for British percussionkeyboardstringbrass and woodwind players, all of whom must be eighteen years of age or under on 1 January in the relevant year.[2]

The competition was established in 1978 by Humphrey Burton and Walter Todds, both of whom are former members of the BBC Television Music Department.[1] Michael Hext, a trombonist, was the inaugural winner. In 1994, the usage of percussion instruments was first permitted, alongside the existing keyboard, string, brass and woodwind categories.[1] Since its introduction, the allowance of percussion instruments has increased interest in the competition among young people.[1] The competition has five stages, which consist of regional auditions, category auditions, category finals, semi-finals and the final.[3] As a result of the success of the competition, the Eurovision Young Musicians competition was initiated in 1982.[1] To date, there have been 19 winners, the most recent being Martin James Bartlett in 2014. At the age of 12, Peter Moore attained the title for the youngest winner of the competition.[4] In 2014, the BBC Young Musician Jazz Award was introduced.[5]

ContentsEdit

 [hide*1 Winners

Winners[edit]Edit

Year Name Instrument Place of study Winning age Notes
1978 Michael Hext Trombone Royal College of Music 17 Now has an orchestral career, with occasional solo performances[6]
1980 Nicholas Daniel Oboe Royal Academy of Music 18 Founded the Haffner Wind Ensemble and performed at The Proms.[7] Principal oboe of the Britten Sinfonia.
1982 Anna Markland Piano Chethams School, Oxford University, Royal Academy of Music 18 Has since developed a reputation as a teacher, adjudicator and singer as Anna Crookes[8]
1984 Emma Johnson Clarinet Sevenoaks School, Cambridge University 18 Now a solo clarinettist with a repertoire of over 40 concertos[9]
1986 Alan Brind Violin Royal Academy of Music 17 Has since led the European Union Youth Orchestra and won the Young Musician of the Year award[10]
1988 David Pyatt Horn Watford Grammar School for Boys 14 Youngest winner of the award at the time, performed at numerous BBC Proms[11]
1990 Nicola Loud Violin Royal Academy of MusicJuilliard School 15 Has appeared on multiple famous British orchestras and several abroad[12]
1992 Freddy Kempf Piano Royal Academy of MusicUniversity of London 14 Became the youngest person at the time to win the award, has since released numerous recital discs[13]
1994 Natalie Clein Cello Royal College of Music, Heinrich Schiff 15 Became the first British winner of the Eurovision Competition for Young Musicians, performs with several well-known British orchestras[14]
1996 Rafal Zambrzycki Payne Violin Yehudi Menuhin SchoolRoyal Northern College of Music, Herbert von Karajan Centre 18 Won second prize at the Luxemburg International Violin Competition, performs in orchestras in Europe, the United States, South Africa, The Middle East and Zimbabwe[15]
1998 Adrian Spillett Percussion Royal Northern College of Music 19 Became the first percussionist to win the award, now performs with an array of ensembles including the 4-MALITY Percussion Quartet. Adrian is also Principal Percussion with the CBSO.[16]
2000 Guy Johnston Cello Chetham's School of MusicEastman School of Music 18 A finalist at the Bridgewater Hall, a performance at the Royal Albert Hall, becoming the youngest soloist to appear on the first night of The Proms[17]
2002 Jennifer Pike Violin Chetham's School of MusicGuildhall School of Music & Drama 12 At the time, was the youngest ever winner of the award, now appears as a soloist with British orchestras and performed at other BBC events[18]
2004 Nicola Benedetti Violin Yehudi Menuhin School 16 Performed with the BBC concert orchestra and recorded her debut album with Daniel Harding and the London Symphony Orchestra[19]
2006 Mark Simpson Clarinet Royal College of Music, Oxford University 17 Was the Principal Clarinet of the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain, with current aspirations to be a music composer. Started studies at the Royal College of Music, but dropped out to go to Oxford University.[2]
2008 Peter Moore Trombone Chetham's School of Music 12 Currently the youngest winner of the award[20]
2010 Lara Ömeroğlu Piano Purcell School, Royal College Of Music 16 Nowadays known by the name of Lara Melda
2012 Laura van der Heijden Cello Royal College of Music 15
2014 Martin James Bartlett Piano Royal College of Music, Purcell School 17 He appeared in 2012 competition, at the age of 15, as a finalist in the keyboard category[21]
Alexander Bone Saxophone Chetham's School of Music 17 Inaugural winner of the separate Jazz Award competition[22]

Past finalists[edit]Edit

Key
Person won the competition of that year

1978[edit]Edit

Name Instrument/Category
Jeremy Atkin Piano
Wissam Boustany Flute
William Brewer Horn
Paul Coker Piano
Michael Collins Clarinet
Caroline Dale Cello
Barry Douglas Piano
Michael HextTrombone
Stephen Hough Piano
Malcolm Martineau Piano
David Melville Trombone
Susie Meszaros Viola
Lindsay Miller Oboe
Kevin Morgan Tuba
Rona Murray Violin
Robin O'Neill Bassoon
Jonathan Rees Violin
Kenneth Rhind Tuba
Colin Twigg Violin
Robin Williams Oboe

1980[edit]Edit

Name Instrument/Category
Niall Brown Cello
Anna Carewe Cello
Samuel Coles Flute
Lorna Cook Clarinet
Nicholas DanielOboe
Paul Galbraith Guitar
John Bryan Henry Piano
Jonathan Kowszun Euphonium
Jacqueline Leveridge Piano
David McClenaghan Horn
Clare McFarlane Violin
Bill Miller Euphonium
Ronan O'Hora Piano
Anthony Pike Clarinet
Julie Price Bassoon
Hilary Punshon Piano
Robert Vanryne Trumpet
Elaine Wolff Cornet

1982[edit]Edit

Name Instrument/Category
Alexander Allen Clarinet
Michael Bland Clarinet
Sam Coles Flute
Steven Craven Cornet
Anthony Cross Cornet
Paul Galbraith Guitar
Richard Henry Bass Trombone
Karen Jones Flute
Marie-Noelle Kendall Piano
James Kirby Piano
Tasmin Little Violin
Anna MarklandPiano
Carla Marta Rodrigues Viola
Jagdish Mistry Violin
Jeanette Murphy Horn
Jean Owen Bassoon
Wendy Picton Tuba
Paul Richardson Piano
Simon Smith Violin
Mary Wu Piano

1984[edit]Edit

Name Instrument/Category
Neyire Ashworth Clarinet
Naomi Atherton Horn
Brendan Ball Trumpet
Nicola Bingham Trumpet
Christopher Blake Oboe
Jocelyn Boyer Flute
Sarah Beth Briggs Piano
Julian Cawdrey Flute
Julian Dyson Piano
Janice Graham Violin
Andrew Harley Piano
Emma JohnsonClarinet
Oren Marshall Tuba
Robert Max Cello
Richard May Cello
Lucy Parham Piano
Hannah Roberts Cello
Ursula Smith Cello
Julian Sperry Flute
Louise Stopforth Trombone
Simon Vidor Piano
Abigail Young Violin

1986[edit]Edit

Name Instrument/Category
Alan BrindViolin
Francesca Fraser Recorder
Sam Haywood Piano
Fiona Howes Flute
Anthony Hughes Piano
Boris Kucharsky Violin
David Le Page Violin
Jacob Lund Tuba
Robert Markham Piano
Jeremy Meehan Bassoon
Steven Miller Piano
Rachel Nadin Piano
Anthony Neal Trombone
Rhys Owens Trumpet
Julian Plummer Horn
Anna Pyne Flute
Julian Sperry Flute
Eva Stewart Flute
Stephen Stewart Trumpet
Annelies Terry Cello
Victoria Wardman Viola

1988[edit]Edit

Name Instrument/Category
Robert Agnew Piano
Emily Beynon Flute
Sarah Burnett Bassoon
Rachel Clarke Horn
David Horne Piano
Boris Kucharsky Violin
Jonathan Leathwood Guitar
Ben Lees Trumpet
Jonathan Middleton Piano
Andrew Nicholson Flute
Steven Osborne Piano
Charles Owen Piano
Craig Patterson Trumpet
David PyattHorn
Katherine Spencer Clarinet
Jennifer Sturgeon Flute
Lucy Wakeford Harp
Heather Wallington Viola
Paul Watkins Cello
David Whitehouse Trombone

1990[edit]Edit

Name Instrument/Category
Thomas Adès Piano
Cathy Beynon Harp
Ruth Bolister Oboe
Thomas Carroll Cello
Martyn Chambers Trumpet
Amy Claricoates Cello
Simon Cowen Trombone
Gareth Davies Flute
Martin Douglas Tuba
Laura Jellicoe Flute
Daniel Jemison Bassoon
Simon Johnson Trombone
Nicola LoudViolin
Zoe Mather Piano
Leon McCawley Piano
Richard Ormrod Piano
Jeremy Pooley Horn
Jonathan Rimmer Flute
Kirsty Staines Violin
Karen Twitchett Piano

1992[edit]Edit

Name Instrument/Category
Rachel Barnes Bassoon
Thomas Carroll Cello
Elaine Clark Violin
Simon Cowen Trombone
James Cuddeford Violin
Robin Haggart Tuba
Miranda Harding Cello
Tim Horton Piano
Freddy KempfPiano
Michael Lynn Clarinet
Louise McMahon Flute
Heather McNaughton Horn
Helen Moody Oboe
Kevin Norbury Tuba
Jason Ridgeway Piano
Daniel Tong Piano
Helen Vollam Trombone
Jamie Walton Cello
Maxine Willis Flute
Rebecca Wood Oboe
Anthony Zerpa-Falcon Piano

1994[edit]Edit

Name Instrument/Category
Claire Allen Trumpet
James Arnold Trumpet
Adrian Brendel Cello
Emma Bullough Oboe
Edward Cervenka Percussion
Natalie CleinCello
Colin Currie Percussion
David Edmonds Flute
Sam Elliott Tuba
Andrea Hallam Violin
Stuart King Clarinet
Jack Liebeck Violin
Joseph Long Piano
Katherine Mackintosh Oboe
Claire Madin Piano
Ruth McGinley Piano
Philip Moore Piano
Matthew Myatt Piano
Rafal Payne Violin
Matthew Perry Percussion
Tracey Redfern Trumpet
Julie Stewart Flute
David Thornton Euphonium
Andrea Vogler Percussion
Stephen Whibley Percussion

1996[edit]Edit

Name Instrument/Category
Juliette Bausor Flute
Edward Cervenka Percussion
Julien Cheriyan Piano
Sam Elliot Tuba
Alison Farr Piano
Tim Gunnell Percussion
Richard Harpham Oboe
James Hart Percussion
Ben Hudson Bassoon
Mark Law Trumpet
Rafal Zambrzycki PayneViolin
Katy Pryce Trombone
Sally Pryce Harp
David Quigley Piano
Michael Rives Percussion
Peter Roper-Curzon Piano
Keith Slade Clarinet
Daniel Smith Piano
John Storey Euphonium
Miriam Teppich Violin
Adrian Wilson Oboe
Helena Wood Violin
Katharine Wood Cello
Adam Wright Trumpet

1998[edit]Edit

Name Instrument/Category
Ron Abranski Piano
Mark Almond French horn
Alison Balsom Trumpet
John Barker Saxophone
Juliette Bausor Flute
Emma Brodie Percussion
Katherine Bryan Flute
Calum Cook Cello
Andrew Cottee Percussion
Sam Elliott Tuba
Benjamin Errington Viola
Alison Farr Piano
Tim Gibbs Double bass
Charys Green Clarinet
Nicholas Hagon Piano
David Hilton Trumpet
Magnus Johnston Violin
Niall Keatley Trumpet
Marie Macloed Cello
Magnus Mehta Percussion
Troy Miller Percussion
Helen Reid Piano
Adrian SpillettPercussion
Nathan Williamson Piano
Adrian Wilsom Oboe

2000[edit]Edit

Name Instrument/Category
Angela Barnes French horn
Katherine Bryan Flute
David Childs Euphonium
Simon Cosgrove Saxophone
Elizabeth Couling Oboe
Keith Forster Percussion
Scott Foster Percussion
Ashley Grote Organ
Owen Gunnell Percussion
Tom Hunter Percussion
Guy JohnstonCello
Edward Jones Trombone
Samantha Kerby Recorder
Jack Liebek Violin
Katie Lockhart Clarinet
Leo McFall Piano
Kodo Osada Piano
Christopher Parkes French horn
Tom Poster Piano
Nicholas Rimmer Piano
Matthew Sadler Trumpet
Rakhi Singh Violin
Alexander Sitkovetsky Violin
Helena Smart Violin
Oliver Yates Percussion

2002[edit]Edit

Name Instrument/Category
Henry Baldwin Percussion
Angela Barnes Horn
Katherine Bryan Flute
Benjamin Bryant Percussion
Stephen Burke Percussion
Rowena Calvert Cello
George Corbett Cello
Simon Cosgrove Saxophone
Colin Davis Piano
Scott Foster Percussion
Matthew Gee Trombone
Emma Hancock Violin
Edward Jones Trombone
Patrick King Percussion
Laura Lucas Flute
Michael McHale Piano
Leslie Neish Tuba
Timothy Orpen Clarinet
Thomas Osborne Trumpet
Jennifer PikeViolin
Robert Scarmadella Piano
Andrew Shirtliff Piano
Sarah Tandy Piano
Litsa Tunnah Violin
Sarah Williamson Clarinet

2004[edit]Edit

Finals for the 2004 competition took place on 2 May at the Usher HallEdinburgh and were televised on BBC Two. The trophy used for this year's competition was designed by John Rocha at Waterford Crystal.[23][A]

Name Instrument/Category
Otis Beasley Keyboard
Lucy Beeson Percussion
Nicola BenedettiViolin
Elizabeth Chell Horn
Sijie Chen Violin
Adam Clifford Percussion
Andrea Crossley Percussion
Michal Cwizewicz[24] Violin
Elizabath Drury Saxophone
Richard Elsworth Percussion
Ashley Fripp Keyboard
Christopher Gomersall Trombone
Benjamin Grosvenor Keyboard
Daniel De Gruchy-Lambert Trumpet
Eddy Hackett Percussion
Clare Hammond Keyboard
Toni James Keyboard
Catriona Mackinnon Oboe
Christopher Pannell Tenor horn
Paul Skinner Flute
Peter Smith Tuba
Ellen Hydref Thomas Harp
Suzanne Thorn Oboe
Tamsin Waley-Cohen Violin
Adam Walker Flute

2006[edit]Edit

The 2006 finals were held at The Sage Gateshead on 20 May 2006.[2] The adjudicators for this competition were Marin Alsop, Carlos Bonell, Peter Sadlo, Thea KingSergei NakariakovAngela Hewitt and Kathryn McDowell.[25] The overall number of finalists was significantly smaller for this competition.[A]

Name Instrument Performance Notes
Toby Kearney Percussion Veni, Veni, Emmanuel Now a member of the Royal Northern College of Music, his childhood environment encouraged him to be involved in music[25]
David Massey Guitar Fantasia para un Gentilhombre Began guitar lesson at eight years old at the Mid Herts Music Centre, with current aspirations for a career involving music;[25] is currently studying at the Royal Academy of Music, London
Huw Morgan Trumpet Trumpet Concerto (Tomasi) Principal trumpet of the National Youth Orchestra, began learning piano and other instruments at five years of age[25]
Mark SimpsonClarinet Clarinet Concerto (Nielsen) Winner of the 2006 competition, originally played the keyboard and recorder[2][25]
Cordelia Williams Piano Saint-Saens Piano Concerto No. 2 Studied at Chetham's school for 7 years, and is currently studying at the Guildhall School in London.[25]

2008[edit]Edit

The 2008 finals took place at the Wales Millennium Centre in Cardiff on 10 May 2008 and 11 May 2008.[26] In celebration of thirty years of the competition broadcasting, the performances lasted for two days.[27][A]

Name Hometown Instrument Performance Notes
Anke Batty Lyndhurst, Hampshire Clarinet N/A Achieved Grade 8 distinction in Singing, Piano and Saxophone as well as playing the clarinet
Daniel Day Hayfield Percussion N/A Began playing percussion at the age of three after his father, a professional drummer bought him a drum set; currently studies at the Chetham's School of Music
Jadran Duncumb Ski, Norway Guitar N/A Two time winner of the Norwegian National Youth competition; began playing the Guitar at the age of ten
Alexander Edmundson Lytham St Annes French Horn N/A Began playing the French Horn at seven years of age after hearing Mozart’s Horn Concert No 4.; he studies atChetham's School of Music and is a member of the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
David Elliott Bournemouth Percussion N/A Began playing percussion at the age of three, and currently studies at the Trinity College of Music after studying atChetham's School of Music for three years; he held the position of Co Principal in the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain percussion section
Michael Foyle Troon Piano N/A Began playing piano at the age of six, and is also a violinist, he has led the National Children’s Orchestra of Scotland and the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain; currently studying at Wellington School
Sam Law Ballymena Piano N/A Began playing piano at the age of six, and now studies at the Ballymena Academy and at the Royal Irish Academy of Music in Dublin
Henry Lindsay Amersham Tuba N/A Currently studying at The Purcell School of Music, the Junior Department of the Royal Academy of Music and is a member of the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Cecilia Sultana De Maria Warminster Harp N/A Began playing the Harp at the age of ten while also playing the Piano and Violin, currently studies at the Junior Department of the Royal College of Music
Erdem Misirlioğlu Ipswich Piano N/A Studying at the Northgate High School in Ipswich and the Junior Department at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Jim Molyneux Littleborough, Greater Manchester Percussion N/A Started playing percussion at the age of seven and is studying at the Chetham's School of Music
Peter MooreStalybridge Trombone N/A Started to play the trombone at the age of six. Held the position of Principal Trombone of the National Children’s Band of Great Britain; he is the youngest musician in this year's competition
Kausikan Rajeshkumar Harrow, London Piano N/A Began playing the piano at seven years of age, and currently Studies at The Purcell School of Music; he has received awards for composing, such as Highly Commended at BBC Proms Composers' Competition 2006
Katherine Robb Bushey Violin N/A Started playing the Violin at eight after being offered free lessons in her school in Essex; she later became a student at The Purcell School of Music, and was the first violinist in the National Youth Orchestra for 2 years
Melanie Rothman Carshalton Oboe N/A Began playing the Oboe at the age of ten, and is studying at The Purcell School of Music, but also studies at the Junior Department of the Royal Academy of Music and is Principal Oboe of the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain after joining just one year previously
Jun Sasaki London Cello N/A Began playing the Violin at the age of four, but switched to the Cello at five; he currently studies at Yehudi Menuhin School
Joseph Shiner East Brent, Somerset Clarinet N/A Began playing the Clarinet at eight years of age; he has since achieved Principal Clarinet of the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain after two years of membership
Rocco Smith Fife Flute N/A Began playing the Flute in 2004, his influence being when he heard Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun; he studied at St Mary's Music School in Edinburgh until 2008. He also plays the Saxophone very well
Delia Stevens Normanton on Soar Percussion N/A Studies at Loughborough High School and was influenced to play percussion after seeing the school orchestra performance
Matthew White Bolton Euphonium N/A Studies at Chetham's School of Music, and was Principal Euphonium with the National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain

2010[edit]Edit

Name Instrument/Category
Finlay Bain French Horn
Frederic Bager Piano
Tom Berry Trombone
Glain Dafydd Harp
Anne Denholm Harp
Sophie Dee Piano
Anna Douglass French Horn
Chloé Greenwood Oboe
Emma Halnan Flute
Alex Hamilton French Horn
John Hewitt-Jones Viola
Lucy Landymore Percussion
James Larter Percussion
Sam Moffitt Trumpet
HuiWai Nok Percussion
Joe Norris Clarinet
Lara ÖmeroğluPiano
Oliver Pooley Percussion
Lavinia Redman Oboe
Seán Rooney Piano
Katy Smith Violin
Callum Smart Violin
Delia Stevens Percussion
Ben Westlake Clarinet
Yuanfan Yang Piano

2012[edit]Edit

Name Instrument/Category
Adam Boeker Piano
Alexander Kelly Bass Trombone
Charlotte Barbour-Condini Recorder
Charlotte Cox Bassoon
Christopher Dunn Tuba
Cristian Grajner-De-Sa Violin
Dominic Degavino Piano
Elizabeth Tocknell French Horn
Elzbieta Young Trumpet
Hyun-gi Lee Percussion
James Larter Percussion
Joel Sandelson Cello
Jonathan Bates E flat Tenor Horn
Jordan Black Clarinet
Julia Hwang Violin
Juliette Roos Violin
Laura Van Der HeijdenCello
Lucinda Dunne Saxophone
Luke O'Toole Flute
Martin James Bartlett Piano
Molly Lopresti Percussion
Peter Rayner Percussion
Richard Rayner Percussion
Victor Lim Piano
Yuanfan Yang Piano

Bold indicates performer got through to the final Italics indicates performer was present at the semi-final stage

2014[edit]Edit

Name Instrument/Category
Daniel Shao Woodwind
Dogyung Anna Im Strings
Elizaveta Tyun Strings
Ellena Newton Brass
Elliott Gaston-Ross Percussion
Hannah Foster Woodwind
Hayley Parkes Keyboard
Isata Kanneh-Mason Keyboard
Isobel Daws Brass
Jess Gillam Woodwind
Jess Wood Percussion
Julian Trevelyan Keyboard
Juliana Myslov Strings
Lewis Bettles Brass
Martin James BartlettKeyboard
Matilda Lloyd Brass
Matthew Farthing Percussion
Nick Seymour Woodwind
Ning Hui See Keyboard
Roberto Ruisi Strings
Sophie Westbrooke Woodwind
Stefan Beckett Percussion
Tom Highnam Percussion
Will Thomas Brass
William Dutton Strings

Bold indicates performer got through to the final Italics indicates performer was present at the semi-final stage


Name Instrument/Category
Alexander BoneSaxophone
Freddie Jensen Double bass
Jake Labazzi Trumpet
Sean Payne Saxophone
Tom Smith Saxophone
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.